Peru Personals Single Woman 912 Peru Personals Single Woman 901 Peru Personals Single Woman 905 Peru Personals Single Woman 917 Peru Personals Single Woman 918 Peru Personals Single Woman 910 Peru Personals Single Woman 903 Peru Personals Single Woman 900 Peru Personals Single Woman 915 Peru Personals Single Woman 911
Home
Member Area - Log In
Men's FREE Registration
Live Interpreter Service
Gift Service
Fiancee Visas
About Latin Personals

CHILDREN OF FIANCEE - K-2 VISA

The K-2 non-immigrant visa allows a child of your Fiancee to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.

CHILD

  • younger than 21 yeas old
  • unmarried
  • seeking to immigrate to the U.S.

K-1 children may stay in the U.S. on K-2 visa for a maximum period of 90 days from the date of entry. If you and your Fiancee do not marry within 90 days, K-1 children must depart the U.S. together with your Fiancee.

Documents needed for K-2 visa:

  • Valid passport (not needed if child is under 16);
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-156), in duplicate with two recent color photographs;
  • Official birth certificate;
  • Permission to travel from other parent;
  • Complete medical examination report.

You need to know

Generally an interview is required at the American Consulate. Some consulates do not require a child of your Fiancee to attend if s/he is below the age of 14. Many consulates require a child to attend even if s/he is not going to move to the U.S. with K-1 parent immediately, but will follow later.

The cut-off date for issuance of a K2 visa is 1 year from the date of the K-1 visa issuance to the principal alien. K-1 and K-2 visas are valid for one entry into the U.S. at any time within the next six months.

The child of a K-1 principal alien may acquire K-2 status even after the principal alien has married American Citizen Petitioner and acquired lawful permanent resident status in U. S.

K-2 benefits:

a. reside in the U.S. for 90 days until K-1's marriage;
b. study in the U.S.
c. apply for work authorization.

VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa  - Visa Service  - What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)?  - Requirements for K-1 visa
Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa  - Adjustment of Status ("green card")  - Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3)
Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa  - Fee schedule  - Questions you might have


Laurie Wu, Attorney
(602) 559-1197
laurie@lywlaw.com

Contact Us
Copyright © 2018